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Connection: Pink/white – Pink/white

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TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?  
YES –Replace the ECM with a known good one
  and recheck.  
NO –Open circuit in Pink/white wire


 

[1]

 

 

P/W

 

 

[1]

 

[2]   [1]

 

 

P/W

 

P/W


 

4-22


PGM-FI SYSTEM

DTC 21 (O2 SENSOR)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the O2 sensor 1P (Black) connector or O2 sensor cap and recheck the MIL blinking.

 

ECM

 

O2 SENSOR

 

Bl Bl/W

 

 

Probable cause

• Open or short circuit in Black/white or Black wire between the O2 sensor and ECM

 

• Faulty O2 sensor

• Faulty ECM

 

DTC 21-1 (O2 Sensor)

 

O2 Sensor System Inspection

Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F).

Test-ride the motorcycle and check the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?

 

YES –GO TO STEP 2.          
NO –Intermittent failure          
2. O2 Sensor Short Circuit Inspection          
Turn the ignition switch OFF.            
  [1]        
Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page          
           
4-50).              
Disconnect the O2 sensor cap [1] (page 4-47).            
Check for continuity between the O2 sensor cap            
terminal [2] and ground.        
  [2]    
Connection: O2 sensor cap terminal – Ground            
Is there continuity?            
YES –Short circuit in Black or Black/white wire            
NO –GO TO STEP 3.            
               


 

4-23


PGM-FI SYSTEM

3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection          
Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black)            
      [2]    
connector [1] and O2 sensor cap terminal [2] of the        
         
wire side.              
    [1]        
Connection:            
             
O2 sensor cap terminal – Black/white            
TOOL:                
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110            
Is there continuity?       Bl/W  
YES –GO TO STEP 4.              
NO –Open circuit in Black or Black/white wire            
                 

O2 Sensor Inspection

Replace the O2 sensor with a known good one (page 4-47).

Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.

Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°C).

Test-ride the motorcycle and recheck the O2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one

and recheck.

 

NO – Faulty original O2sensor

 

DTC 29 (IACV)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector and recheck the MIL blinking.

 

ECM

 

IACV

 

Bu/W

 

Bu/Bl

 

Br/W

 

Br/Bl

 

 

Probable cause

• Open or short circuit in wires (Blue/white, Blue/black, Brown/white, Brown/black) between the IACV and ECM

 

• Faulty IACV

• Faulty ECM


 

4-24


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

Recheck DTC

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is the DTC 29-1 indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – • Intermittent failure

 

• Loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector

 

IACV Short Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50).

Check for continuity between the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Blue/white – Ground Brown/white – Ground Brown/black – Ground Blue/black – Ground

Is there continuity?

YES – • Short circuit in Blue/white or Brown/white wire

• Short circuit in Brown/black or Blue/ black wire

 

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

 

IACV Open Circuit Inspection

Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and IACV 4P (Black) connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection: Brown/white – Brown/white Blue/white – Blue/white Brown/black – Brown/black Blue/black – Blue/black

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?  
YES –GO TO STEP 4.  
NO –• Open circuit in Blue/white or Brown/
  white wire  

• Open circuit in Brown/black or Blue/ black wire


 

[1]

 

Bu/W Br/W Br/Bl Bu/Bl

 

 

      [2]  
    Bu/W  
    Bu/Bl  
Bu/W Br/W Br/W  
     
    Br/Bl  

 

Br/Bl

 

 

Bu/Bl

 

[1]


 

 

4-25


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

IACV Resistance Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] (page 7-15).

Measure the resistance at the IACV side connector.

Connection: A (Blue/black) – D (Blue/white)

B (Brown/black) – C (Brown/white) Standard: 110 – 150 Ω (25°C/77°F)

Is the resistance within 110 – 150 Ω (25°C/77°F)?

 

YES –Replace the ECM with a known good one    
  and recheck.    
NO –Faulty IACV    
[1]  
     

 

DTC 33-2 (EEPROM)

 

Recheck DTC

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Recheck the ECM EEPROM.

 

Is the DTC 33-2 indicated?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good oneand recheck.

 

NO – Intermittent failure


 

A D

 

 

B C


 

DTC 54 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the bank angle sensor 2P connector and recheck the MIL blinking.

 

ECM

From ENGINE

 

STOP SWITCH

 

 

Bl/Bu

 

R/Bu

 

BANK ANGLE SENSOR

 

Probable cause

 

• Open circuit in Black/blue wire between the engine stop switch and bank angle sensor

• Open or short circuit in Red/blue wire between the bank angle sensor and ECM

 

• Faulty bank angle sensor

• Faulty ECM


 

 

4-26


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 



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