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Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

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Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page 4-8).

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 3.

 

NO – Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.


 

4-18


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

IAT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1].

Connect the IAT sensor terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire [2].

Connection: Gray/blue – Green/white

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the IAT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES – Faulty sensor unit (IAT sensor)

 

NO – GO TO STEP 4.

 

IAT Sensor Voltage Input Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].

Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection: Gray/blue – Gray/blue

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?  
YES –Replace the ECM with a known good one
  and recheck.  
NO –Open circuit in Gray/blue wire

 

 

[2]

 

 

Gr/Bu G/W

 

[1]

 

 

Gr/Bu

 

Gr/Bu

 

[2]   [1]

 

DTC 11 (VS SENSOR)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the VS sensor 3P (Blue) connector and recheck the MIL blinking.

 

ECM

To SPEEDOMETER

 

 

VS SENSOR

 

G G/Bl

 

Bl Bl/R

 

  W/R   W/R  
P      
           

 

 

Probable cause

• Open or short circuit in Pink or White/red wire between the VS sensor and ECM

 

• Faulty VS sensor

• Faulty ECM


 

 

4-19


PGM-FI SYSTEM

DTC 11-1 (VS SENSOR)

 

VS Sensor System Inspection

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Test ride the motorcycle. Stop the engine.

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the VS sensor with the HDS.

 

Is DTC 11 1 indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – • Intermittent failure

 

• Loose or poor contact on the VS sensor 3P (Blue) connector

 

Speedometer Inspection

Inspect the speedometer (page 20-5).

Is the speedometer normal?

 

YES –GO TO STEP 3.    
NO –Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.    
3. VS Sensor Signal Line Inspection    
Turn the ignition switch OFF.    
[1]  
     

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].

 

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Measure the voltage at the ECM 33P (Black) connector of the wire side.

Connection: White/red (+) – Ground (–)

 

TOOL: W/R  
   
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110  

 

Slowly turn the rear wheel by hand. There should be 0 V to 5 V pulse voltage.

 

Is there 0 – 5 V pulse voltage?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good oneand recheck.

 

NO – Open or short circuit in White/red wire.


 

 

4-20


PGM-FI SYSTEM

DTC 12 (INJECTOR)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the injector 2P (Gray) connector and recheck the MIL blinking.


 

From ENGINE

STOP SWITCH

 

 

INJECTOR Bl/Bu

 

 

P/W

 

 

Probable cause


 

ECM


• Open circuit in Black/blue wire between the engine stop switch and injector

 

• Open or short circuit in Pink/white wire between the injector and ECM

• Faulty injector

• Faulty ECM

 

DTC 12-1 (INJECTOR)

 

Injector System Inspection

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Start the engine and check the injector with the HDS pocket tester.

Is the DTC 12-1 indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – • Intermittent failure

• Loose or poor contact on the injector 2P (Gray) connector

 

Injector Input Voltage Inspection

 

Turn the ignition switch OFF.        
  [1]    
Disconnect the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1].      
       
Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch        
" ".          
Measure the voltage between the injector 2P (Gray)     Bl/Bu  
connector of the wire side and ground.        
Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–)        
Standard: Battery voltage        
Does the standard voltage exist?        
YES –GO TO STEP 3.        
NO –Open or short circuit in Black/blue wire        
           


 

 

4-21


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

Injector Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check for continuity between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] of wire side and ground.

Connection: Pink/white – Ground

 

Is there continuity?

 

YES – Short circuit in Pink/white wire

 

NO – GO TO STEP 4.

 

 

Injector Resistance Inspection

Measure the resistance between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] terminals.

Standard: 11 – 13 Ω (20°C/68°F)

 

Is the resistance within 11 – 13 Ω (20°C/68°F)?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 5.

 

NO – Faulty injector

 

Injector Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].

Check the continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and injector 2P (Gray) connector [2] of the wire side.



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