Sensor Unit Power Input Voltage Inspection 


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Sensor Unit Power Input Voltage Inspection



Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page 7-11).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Measure the voltage at the wire harness side.

Connection: Yellow/red (+) – Green/white (–) Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V

 

If the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?

 

YES – Turn the ignition switch OFF. Connect the

sensor unit 5P connector and start the

DTC troubleshooting (page 4-10).

 

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

 

Sensor Unit Input Voltage Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] (page 4-50).

Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection: Yellow/red – Yellow/red Green/white – Green/white

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES –Replace the ECM with a know good one
  and recheck.
NO –• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire


 

 

[1]

 

 

Y/R G/W

 

 

Y/R

 

Y/R

 

G/W

 

G/W

 

[2]   [1]

 

4-8


PGM-FI SYSTEM

• Open circuit in Green/white wire

 

BEFORE MIL TROUBLESHOOTING

• When the MIL blinks 1, 8 and 9 times, check the following before MIL troubleshooting.

 

• Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector and ECM 33P (Black) connector.

5 V


 

SENSOR UNIT

 

Y/R


 

 

ECM


 

G/W


 

 

Probable cause

 

• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensor unit and ECM

• Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Faulty ECM

 

Sensor Unit Power Input Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page 4-44).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Measure the voltage at the wire harness side.

Connection: Yellow/red (+) – Green/white (–) Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V

 

If the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?

 

YES – Turn the ignition switch OFF. Connect the

sensor unit 5P connector and start the MIL

troubleshooting (page 4-29).

 

NO – GO TO STEP 2.

 

Sensor Unit Input Voltage Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] (page 4-50).

Check for continuities between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection: Yellow/red – Yellow/red Green/white – Green/white

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES –Replace the ECM with a know good one
  and recheck.
NO –• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire
  • Open circuit in Green/white wire


 

 

[1]

 

 

Y/R G/W

 

 

Y/R

 

Y/R

 

G/W

 

G/W

 

[2]   [1]

 

 

4-9


PGM-FI SYSTEM

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING

 

DTC 1 (MAP SENSOR)

 

              5 V      
SENSOR UNIT                  
                   
(MAP SENSOR)                    
              5 V ECM  
                 
               
                     
                     
      Y/R  
                       
      Lg/Bl                
                       
      G/W                

 

Probable cause

 

• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensor unit and ECM

• Open or short circuit in Light green/black wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Faulty sensor unit

• Faulty ECM

 

DTC 1-1 (MAP SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE) 1. MAP sensor system inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – Intermittent failure

 

Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

 

Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page

4-8).

 

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 3.

 

NO – Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.

 

MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection

 

Turn the ignition switch OFF.          
         
[1]      
Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.      
       
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page        
4-44).          
Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch        
" ".     G/W Lg/Bl  
Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector    
       
of the wire side.        
Connection:        
Light green/black (+) – Green/white (–)        
Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V        

Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?

 

YES –GO TO STEP 5.
NO –GO TO STEP 4.


 

4-10


PGM-FI SYSTEM

MAP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection

 

Turn the ignition switch OFF.        
  [1]    
Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.      
       
Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P        
connector [1] terminal of the wire side and ground.        
Connection: Light green/black – Ground     Lg/Bl  
Is there continuity?      
       
YES –Short circuit in Light green/black wire        
NO –GO TO STEP 5.        
           

MAP Sensor Inspection

Replace the sensor unit with a known good one (page 4-44).

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Connect the sensor unit 5P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is DTC 1-1 indicated?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one,

and recheck.

 

NO – Faulty original sensor unit (MAP sensor)

 



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