DTC 54-1 (bank angle sensor low voltage) 


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DTC 54-1 (bank angle sensor low voltage)



 

Recheck DTC

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is the DTC 54-1 indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – Intermittent failure

 

Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] (page 4-48).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Measure the voltage between the bank angle sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–) Standard: Battery voltage

Is there battery voltage?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 3.

 

NO – Open circuit in Black/blue wire

 

Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50).

Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Red/blue – Ground

Is there continuity?

 

YES – Short circuit in Red/blue wire

 

NO – GO TO STEP 4.


 

 

[1]

 

Bl/Bu

 

[1]

 

 

R/Bu


 

Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor [1]  
   
2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector    
[2] of the wire side.      
Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue    
TOOL:        
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 R/Bu  
Is there continuity?      
YES –GO TO STEP 5.      
NO –Open circuit in Red/blue wire    


 

[2]

 

 

R/Bu


 

 

4-27


PGM-FI SYSTEM

Bank Angle Sensor Inspection

Replace the bank angle sensor with a known good one (page 4-48).

Connect the bank angle sensor 2P connector and ECM 33P (Black) connector.

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is DTC 54-2 indicated?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good oneand recheck.

 

NO – Faulty original the bank angle sensor.

 

DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

 

Recheck DTC

Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is the DTC 54-2 indicated?        
YES –GO TO STEP 2.        
NO –Intermittent failure        
2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection        
Turn the ignition switch OFF.        
  [1]    
Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1]      
       
(page 4-48).        
Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch        
" ".   Bl/Bu    
Measure the voltage between the bank angle    
       
sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.        
Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–)        
Standard: Battery voltage        
Is there battery voltage?        
YES –GO TO STEP 3.        
NO –Open circuit in Black/blue wire        
       

Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection

 

Turn the ignition switch OFF.              
        [2]    
[1]        
Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor          
           
             
           
2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector              
[2] of the wire side.              
Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue              
TOOL:                  
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110     R/Bu R/Bu    
               
Is there continuity?              
YES –Inspect the bank angle sensor (page 4-              
  48).                
NO –Open circuit in Red/blue wire              
                   


 

 

4-28


PGM-FI SYSTEM

MIL TROUBLESHOOTING

 

MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR)

 

ECM

 

                5 V    
SENSOR UNIT                  
                   
(MAP SENSOR)                    
                5 V  
                   
                 
                     
                       
        Y/R              
           
        Lg/Bl    
                       
        G/W            

 

Probable cause

 

• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Open or short circuit in Light green/black wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM

• Faulty sensor unit

• Faulty ECM

 

Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

 

Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page 4-8).

 

Is the sensor unit power line normal?        
YES –GO TO STEP 2.        
NO –Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.        
2. MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection        
Turn the ignition switch OFF.          
         
[1]      
Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.      
       
Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page        
4-44).            
Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch        
" ".       G/W Lg/Bl  
Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector    
       
of the wire side.        
Connection:        
Light green/black (+) – Green/white (–)        
Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V        

Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?

 

YES – Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor)

 

NO – GO TO STEP 3.


 

 

4-29


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

MAP Sensor Output Line Short Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.

Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector [1] terminal of the wire side and ground.

Connection: Light green/black – Ground

 

Is there continuity?

 

YES – Short circuit in Light green/black wire

 

NO – GO TO STEP 4.

 

 



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