DTC 1- 2 (MAP sensor high voltage) 1. MAP sensor system Inspection 1 


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DTC 1- 2 (MAP sensor high voltage) 1. MAP sensor system Inspection 1



 

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 5 V indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – • Intermittent failure

• Loose or poor contact on the sensor unit 5P connector

 

Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection

Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page 4-8).

Is the sensor unit power line normal?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 3.

 

NO – Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.


 

4-11


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

MAP Sensor System Inspection 2

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1].

Connect the sensor unit 5P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire [2].

Connection:

Light green/black – Green/white

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the MAP sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES – Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor)

 

NO – GO TO STEP 4.

 

MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the jumper wire.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].

Check the continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection:

Light green/black – Light green/black

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?  
YES –Replace the ECM with a known good one
  and recheck.  
NO –Open circuit in Light green/black wire

 

 

[2]

 

 

G/W Lg/Bl

 

[1]

 

Lg/Bl

 

Lg/Bl

 

[2]   [1]

 

DTC 7 (ECT SENSOR)

Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector and recheck the MIL blinking.

 

5 V

 

ECT SENSOR

 

ECM

 

Y/Bu

 

 

G/W

 

 

Probable cause

 

• Open or short circuit in Yellow/blue wire between the ECT sensor and ECM

• Open circuit in Green/white wire between the ECT sensor and ECM

 

• Faulty ECT sensor

• Faulty ECM


 

4-12


PGM-FI SYSTEM

DTC 7-1 (ECT SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE) 1. ECT Sensor System Inspection

 

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

 

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – Intermittent failure

 

ECT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector.

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES –GO TO STEP 4.
NO –GO TO STEP 3.

 

ECT Sensor Resistance Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Measure the resistance at the ECT sensor [1] terminals.

Standard: 2.3 – 2.6 kΩ (20°C/68°F)

Is the resistance within 2.3 – 2.6 kΩ (20°C/68°F)?

 

YES – Replace the ECM with a known good oneand recheck.

 

NO –Faulty ECT sensor          
               
      [1]        
             
4. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection          
Turn the ignition switch OFF.            
      [1]    
Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 3P        
           
connector [1] of the wire side and ground.            
Connection: Yellow/blue – Ground            
Is there continuity?     Y/Bu  
YES –Short circuit in Yellow/blue wire            
NO –Replace the ECM with a known good one            
  and recheck.            
               


 

 

4-13


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

DTC 7-2 (ECT SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE)

 

ECT Sensor System Inspection

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

 

Is about 5 V indicated?

 

YES – GO TO STEP 2.

 

NO – • Intermittent failure

 

• Loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector

 

ECT Sensor Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector [1].

Connect the ECT sensor 3P connector terminals at the wire side with a jumper wire [2].

Connection: Yellow/blue – Green/white

Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch " ".

Check the ECT sensor with the HDS pocket tester.

Is about 0 V indicated?

 

YES – Inspect the ECT sensor (page 4-46).

 

NO – GO TO STEP 3.

 

ECT Sensor Open Circuit Inspection

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Remove the jumper wire.

Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].

Check the continuities between the ECM 33P (Black) connector and ECT sensor 3P connector [2] of the wire side.

Connection: Yellow/blue – Yellow/blue Green/white – Green/white

 

TOOL:    
Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
Is there continuity?
YES –Replace the ECM with a known good one
  and recheck.
NO –• Open circuit in Yellow/blue wire
  • Open circuit in Green/white wire


 

[1]

 

 

Y/Bu G/W

 

[2]

 

[2]

 

 

G/W

 

G/W

 

Y/Bu Y/Bu

 

[1]


 

4-14


PGM-FI SYSTEM


 

DTC 8 (TP SENSOR)

 

 

SENSOR UNIT                
          5 V  
(TP SENSOR)              
                   
                   
      Y/R        
           
        Y    
                   
      G/W      

 

Probable cause

 

• Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensor unit and ECM

• Open or short circuit in Yellow wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM

 

• Faulty sensor unit

• Faulty ECM

 



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