Переведите письменно первый абзац. 


Мы поможем в написании ваших работ!



ЗНАЕТЕ ЛИ ВЫ?

Переведите письменно первый абзац.



Job Ads

Checking out job advertisements is popular with executives worldwide. But

though the activity is universal, is the same true of the advertisements? Are

executive positions in different countries advertised in the same way? First, what

UK job seekers consider an essential piece of information what the post pays – is

absent from French and German adverts. Most British advertisements mention not

only salary, but also other material incentives including a car and fringe benefits.

French or German advertisements rarely refer to these. The attention given to

rewards in the UK indicates the importance of the job and its responsibility. In

France and Germany, that information is given by the level of experience and

qualifications demanded. Salary can be assumed to correspond with this.

If French and German adverts are vague about material rewards, they are

precise about qualifications. They usually demand ‘a degree in..’, not simply ‘a

degree’. In Germany, for example, a technical director for a machine tool company

will be expected to have a degree in Mechanical Engineering.

French advertisements go further. They may specify not just the type of

degree, but sometimes a particular set of institutions.

All this contrasts with the vague call for ‘graduates’ which is found in the

UK. British companies often give the impression that they have a particular type of

applicant in mind, but are not sure about the supply and will consider others. Their

wording suggests hope and uncertainty.

In the UK qualifications beyond degree level make employers nervous, but

in France or Germany it is difficult to be ‘overqualified’.

II. Определите, являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации

1. Job advertisements are the same in different countries.

2. Job advertisements differ in three European countries.

3. Job advertisements differ in Europe and the US.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу

1. 2. 3.

III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Переведите слова и выражения из первого столбика на русский язык.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

1. job advertisement

a. an additional advantage

given with a job besides

wages

2. executive

b. Smth that encourages you

to work harder

3. job seeker

c. set of information about a

job that is available

4. salary

d. a manager in a company

who helps to make

important decisions

5. incentive

e. someone who has

completed a university

degree training

f. diploma that qualifies a

person to do or be smth

6. fringe benefit

7. experience

g. a person, company or

organization that employs

people

8. qualification

h. someone who is trying to

find a job

9. graduate

i. knowledge or skill that

you gain from doing a job

10. employer

j. money that you receive as

payment from the

organization you work for

 

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

IV. Определите основную идею текста.

1. Job advertisements are the same in different countries.

2. Job advertisements differ in three European countries.

3. Job advertisements differ in Europe and the US.

V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности

(cоедините цифры и буквы). Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.

 

a) Thanks very much.

b) Is there someone I can speak to about applying for the course?

c) Hello, is Martha there?

d) I’m sorry she’s in a meeting.

e) I’ll transfer you to Silva.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке

(cоедините буквы и цифры). Внесите ответы в таблицу. Перепишите

письмо в правильной последовательности.

a) Dear Mr. Smith

b) 25 Wellington Rd

London NW10 4PZ

United Kingdom

17 September, 2013

c) Bank of England,

Threadneedle St,

London, EC2R 8AH

d) As I explained to her on the phone, my account has in fact always been

in credit.

She promised that she would look into the problem and get back to me.

However, I have heard nothing from her since.

I hope that you will be able to help me as soon as possible.

e) Awaiting your reply.

Yours sincerely,

Andrew Bogart

f) Following the recent telephone conversation that I had with Mrs. Adams, I

am confirming the complaint that I made to her concerning the £ 60

overdraft charge that your bank has mistakenly debited from my account.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Вариант 3.

I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст.

Переведите письменно первый абзац.

How to Make the Most of a Job Interview

If you’ve done your paperwork right, managed to arouse an employer’s

interest and landed a job interview, your real work is just beginning. It’s one thing

to impress somebody on paper or over the telephone, but it’s another thing to

impress in the flesh. A job interview is a business appointment in which

everything counts in conveying a good impression. Experts will tell you that

advance preparation is the key to interview success. Before you go to a job

interview, find out all you can about the company. Depending on the results of

your research, you are supposed to prepare an interview outfit that will make you

look your very best. In most places you are not expected to wear a Chanel suit, but

even if you are fresh from school don’t think that your favorite blue jeans, an

oversized sweater and a T-shirt will be right for projecting a businesslike image.

Many personnel managers will confess that they often turn candidates

down for poor appearance; however, your looks alone will not help you get a job

unless you are well prepared for the interview. It makes perfect sense to go through

your resume once again and make sure you know the dates of important events.

Another thing you can do is go through your personal achievements to make up

your mind what you might want to present to an interviewer as an impressive

argument in your favor. Before the interview, give yourself a good rest, budget

your time well, prepare everything you need in advance, so as not to panic and get

lost at last minute!

Every organization has its own culture and traditions, but there are some

things to consider that may help everyone.

You know that in many positions your lack of experience is a big

disadvantage. You can also compensate for your lack of experience with your

qualifications, enthusiasm, ability to learn quickly, and most of all your sense of

responsibility.

It’s natural therefore that if you really want to get this job you must show

yourself as a mature individual who is not acting on impulse, but is quite serious

about his/her choices. Fight for your place in life: change negative into positive:

you are young but you are strong and can learn fast.

II. Определите, являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации

 

1. This is an interview for candidates who have done their paperwork

successfully.

2. Many personnel managers often turn candidates down only for lack of

experience.

3. Things like jeans and T-shirts are not suitable for a business office.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу

1. 2. 3.

III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Переведите слова и выражения из первого столбика на русский язык.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

1. to arouse an employer’s interest

2. to land a job interview

3. to interview success

4. to turn a candidate down

5. to impress in the flesh

6. to convey a good impression

7. to make up one’s mind

8. to get lost

9. to go through

10. a mature individual

a) to get an invitation for a job

b) the way to succeed at an interview

c) to reject a candidate

d) not feeling confident or relaxed

e) to examine smth. very carefully

f) to be like an adult person

g) to impress in person

h) to draw the interest of the

employer

i) to make a good impression

j) to decide

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

IV. Определите основную идею текста.

What counts in conveying a good impression during a job interview?

1. Advance preparation is the key to success.

2. Appearance does count.

3. Everything counts.

V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности

(соедините цифры и букв). Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.

a) Right. Good-bye.

b) Good morning. AIC Computing.

c) No, thank you. I’ll call later.

d) Sorry, sir. Mr. Roberts is not available. Is there any message?

e) Hello. May I speak to Mr. Roberts?

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке

(cоедините буквы и цифры). Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

Перепишите письмо в правильной последовательности.

a) Dear Ms. Kaassen,

b) Ultrasonic Ltd.

Warwick House, Warwick St., London SW2 1JF

United Kingdom

c) Yours sincerely,

Kay Reynolds

Sales Manager

d) Bredgade 51

DK 1110

Copenhagen

Denmark

e) In relation to your order received today, we cannot supply the quantities you

need at the moment. Please confirm as soon as possible if a part-delivery would be

acceptable, with the rest to follow later.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Вариант 4.

I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст.

Переведите письменно первый абзац.

Different Cultures

In the Global Economy, it is more important than ever to know how they do

things in other countries. Perhaps the key to a successful business trip is a genuine

respect for other cultures. For the business traveller, the famous saying is certainly

true: “Think globally, act locally”. Timing is everything in business. Western

businesspeople, in particular, are obsessed with it – after all, “time is money”. But

even in Europe, attitudes to timekeeping can still be regarded as local customs. In

Germany or Switzerland, you should never arrive fifteen minutes late for a

meeting, while in France, that is quite acceptable. If you agree to meet your Italian

colleague at 12 o’clock and they arrive half an hour late, they probably won’t give

you an excuse but will almost certainly have a great idea. And, as for the British,

one cynical businessman has observed that they pretend to be German but, in fact,

they would like to be Italian!

Cultures also view gifts very differently. In Anglo-Saxon countries, for

example, businesspeople do not expect to receive presents from visitors, and

anything more expensive than a small corporate gift like a pen could cause

embarrassment. But in Asia, particularly in Japan and the Middle East, gifts have a

much greater importance in establishing a personal and business relationship. Even

there, gifts do not have to be very expensive, although they should be of a high

quality.

But cultural stereotypes are rarely helpful when dealing with individuals. Nor

all Americans are pushy and loud; not all English people are reserved and formal.

The same is true of any culture. There are Italians who do not gesture and Japanese

who never apologize. So, when you travel overseas, try to leave behind all ideas

based on jokes and movies. Keep an open mind and you will meet individuals far

more than cultural stereotypes.

II. Определите, являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации

 

1. Giving and receiving gifts is an important part of business life in the Middle

East.

2. You should always take an expensive gift when you visit an American

company.

3. It’s embarrassing for Russian people to receive gifts.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу

1. 2. 3.

III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Переведите слова и выражения из первого столбика на русский язык.

Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

1. cultural stereotypes

2. to establish relationship

3. of high quality

4. global economy

5. to apologize

6. a gift

7. a custom

a) world economy

b) to build human relations

c) ethnic traditions

d) of superior grade

e) take a dim view of smth

f) to be sorry

g) a present

8. stay objective

9. restrained

10. to give up all believes

h) a tradition

i) keep an open mind

j) reserved

1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

IV. Определите основную идею текста.

1. Every country has its own culture, tradition and signs of difference.

2. Think globally, act locally.

3. When you do business abroad, it is important to give expensive gifts

to businesspeople.

 

V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности

(cоедините цифры и буквы). Внесите Ваши ответы в таблицу.

Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.

a) Thank you very much. Bye!

b) Hold the line, please. …. I’m sorry, she’s in the meeting now. Can I take the

message?

c) Thank you. I will give her the message.

d) Oh, hello. I’d like to speak to Alan, please

e) Good afternoon, Sales and marketing.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке

(cоедините буквы и цифры). Внесите ответы в таблицу. Перепишите

письмо в правильной последовательности.

a) Dear Ms.Wilson,

b) Ms. Wilson

JBD Bank

56 Cheapside

LONDON EC4Y 2WD

23 June 2013

c) 25 Wellington Road

LONDON NW10 4PZ

d) I look forward to hearing from you.

Yours sincerely,

James Smith

 

d) I have good personal skills, and I am very interested in banking. I am good at

communicating with people. I am currently working part-time in a bookshop, so I

have experience of dealing with customers and handling money.

e) I am writing to apply for the job of customer advisor, as advertised on your

website on 13, June.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Вариант 5.



Поделиться:


Последнее изменение этой страницы: 2016-12-14; просмотров: 401; Нарушение авторского права страницы; Мы поможем в написании вашей работы!

infopedia.su Все материалы представленные на сайте исключительно с целью ознакомления читателями и не преследуют коммерческих целей или нарушение авторских прав. Обратная связь - 3.238.117.130 (0.083 с.)